Watch the video to hear Attorney Jad Jamal Khalaf explain the expungement process for a misdemeanor.
[…] The person may not be found guilty of perjury for not mentioning the arrest or conviction.
MISDEMEANOR EXPUNGEMENT
A misdemeanor arrest or charge can be expunged from a person’s record in Mississippi. A misdemeanor is a “minor” crime, or one which does not result in prison time. A misdemeanor can carry up to a year in the County Jail and a fine. So, misdemeanors are not really “minor” crimes. The majority of people who encounter the criminal justice system are charged with misdemeanors and these charges can be devastating on a person’s future.
First Offense: Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §99-19-71(1), “Any person who is convicted of a misdemeanor, excluding a conviction for a traffic violation, and who is a first offender, may petition the justice, county, circuit or municipal court in which the conviction was had for an order to expunge any such conviction from all public records.” There are some situations that provide for expungement of additional misdemeanor convictions obtained in municipal court. Miss.