Khalaf & Nguyen Mississippi’s Law Firm since 2015 601.688.8888
[…] • You can ask to speak to a lawyer after arrest.
  • However — Mississippi law doesn’t guarantee that you get to speak to an attorney before deciding whether to take the Intoxilyzer test. You often have to decide right there.g might still lead to arrest if the officer believes there’s probable cause.


 Yes, you have the Right to Ask for an Independent Test

  • Mississippi Code § 63-11-13 gives you the right to request an independent chemical test at your own expense, after the state’s test.
  • Police must give you reasonable assistance in arranging it.


Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-13. Right of accused to have test administered by person of his choice; effect of failure to obtain additional test.


"The person tested may, at his own expense, have a physician, registered nurse, clinical laboratory technologist or clinical laboratory technician or any other qualified person of his choosing administer a test, approved by the Mississippi Forensics Laboratory created pursuant to Section 45-1-17, in addition to any other test, for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol in his blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by such arrested person shall not preclude the admissibility in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer."



Miss. Code Ann. § 45-1-17.  Crime detection and medical examiner laboratory.