A holder of a Commercial driver license (CDL) will have additional penalties imposed.
[…] These tests aren’t the same as a breathalyzer; instead, they assess a person’s balance, coordination, attention, and ability to follow instructions.
The most common Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs)—developed by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)—are:
Important:
1. Right to Remain Silent.
2. Right to Refuse the Field Sobriety Tests
3. Right to Refuse - Implied Consent for Chemical Testing
4. Right to Ask for an Independent Test
5. Right to an Attorney
Yes, you have the Right to Ask for an Independent Test
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-13. Right of accused to have test administered by person of his choice; effect of failure to obtain additional test.
"The person tested may, at his own expense, have a physician, registered nurse, clinical laboratory technologist or clinical laboratory technician or any other qualified person of his choosing administer a test, approved by the Mississippi Forensics Laboratory created pursuant to Section 45-1-17, in addition to any other test, for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol in his blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by such arrested person shall not preclude the admissibility in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer."
Miss. Code Ann. § 45-1-17. Crime detection and medical examiner laboratory.